Athlete / Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Past Athlete of the Year Recipients

YearMale Winner(s)Female Winner(s)
2009-10Nathan Sutherland, men's golfKelsey Vehr, women's swimming and diving
2008-09Chris Heaton, men's swimming and divingKelsey Vehr, women's swimming and diving
Monica Gorny, women's tennis
2007-08Ryan Jones, ice hockeyAmanda Jackson, women's basketball
2006-07Nathan Davis, ice hockey
Tim Pollitz, men's basketball
Paul Ricard, men's swimming
Kristina Bolterstein, women's track & field
2005-06Andy Greene, ice hockey
Dan Huling, men's CC/T&F
Christin Eberst, women's swimming & diving
2004-05Chet Mason, men's basketballLashonda Davis, women's track & field
Jackie Poggendorf, softball
2003-04 Ben Roethlisberger, football
Derek Edwardson, ice hockey
Andrea Kremer, women's CC/T&F
2002-03 Kelly Ball, men's swimming and divingAndrea Kremer, women's CC/T&F
Danielle Berkemeier, women's soccer
2001-02 John Carroll, men's swimming and diving
Ben Roethlisberger, football
Heather Cusick, women's basketball
2000-01 Jason Knoedler, baseballAndrea Cunningham, women's soccer
Andrea Kremer, women's CC/T&F
1999-00 Travis Prentice, footballCassie Eakins, women's swimming and diving
1998-99Wally Szczerbiak, men's basketballKelly Harper, women's swimming and diving
1997-98Kyle Voska, golf
Dan Boyle, hockey
Jessica Stout, volleyball
1996-97Randy Robitaille, hockeyBecca Williams, women's track
1995-96 Deland McCullough, football
Dustin Swinehart, men's soccer
Becca Williams, women's track
1994-95Chuck Thuss, hockeyMonica Niemann, women's basketball
1993-94Maarten van den Berg, golfDale Cohen, women's tennis
1992-93Curt McMillan, footballJulie Rhoda, women's CC/T&F
1991-92Dave Dixon, men's swimming and divingMolly Cullen, women's CC/T&F
1990-91 Dave Preikszas, baseballNancy Denny, women's track and field
1989-90 Sean Gorgone, golfKristy Burch, softball
1988-89 Dick Clarke, men's swimming and divingKaren Lepley, volleyball
1987-88 Gary Gussman, footballSue Brozovich, women's tennis
Candice Honroth, women's track and field
1986-87 Mark Brewer, golf
George Swarn, football
Kathy Tepe, volleyball
Wendy Tepe, volleyball
1985-86 Ron Harper, men's basketballKaren Bakewell, women's track and field
1984-85 Ron Harper, men's basketballVickie Shields, women's tennis
1983-84 Mike Holcomb, wrestlingTish Bucher, women's swimming and diving
1982-83 Brian Carlton, men's CC/T&FLinda Mallender, women's basketball
1981-82 Jeff Ward, men's track and fieldMary Ann Myers, women's basketball
1980-81 Bryan Pownall, men's CC/T&FElli Workum, field hockey
1979-80 Russ Pickering, wrestlingElaine Price, softball
1978-79 Craig Wittis, men's tennis
Archie Aldridge, men's basketball
1976-77 Steve Kendall, men's tennis
1975-76 Sherman Smith, football
1974-75 Phil Lumpkin, men's basketball
1973-74 Bob Hitchens, football
1972-73 Dave Brown, men's tennis
Brad Cousino, football
1971-72 Tom Perrin, men's swimming and diving
1970-71 Dick Adams, football
1969-70 Chris Roderick, golf
1968-69 Bob Babich, football
1967-68 Ted Downing, men's track and field
1966-67 Bruce Matte, football/baseball

Past Female Scholar Athletes of the Year Award Recipients

2009-10 Kelsey McHugh, women's cross country/track and field
2008-09 Allison Stevens, women's swimming and diving
Lauren Magliola, synchronized skating
2007-08 Kristina Bolterstein, women's track & field
2006-07 Kathleen Vistica, Soccer
2005-06 Taryn Nye, Track and Field
2004-05 Ashley Swinehart, Soccer
2003-04 Colleen Day, Basketball
2002-03 Jennifer Eaton, Volleyball
2001-02 Emily Nayes, Swimming and Diving
2000-01 Erin Donovan, Synchronized Skating
1999-00 Sharon Poisson, Track and Field
Karin Sherr, Synchronized Skating
1998-99 Tricia Roddy, Cross Country Track and Field
1997-98 Carly Iagulli, Swimming and Diving
1996-97 Gina Kline, Cross Country Track and Field
1995-96 Stacy Boling, Cross Country Track and Field
1994-95 Christine Livingston, Field Hockey
1993-94 Wendy Weiss, Track and Field

Past Male Scholar Athletes of the Year Award Recipients

2009-10 Paul Krebs (men's cross country/track and field)
2008-09 Pat Sovacool, men's cross country/track and field
Matt Erwood (baseball)
2007-08 Charlie Effinger, hockey
Evan Armitage, baseball
2006-07 Marty Guerin, Ice Hockey
2005-06 David Mitchell, Cross Country, Track and Field
David Hine, Swimming and Diving
2004-05 Brian Canada, Baseball
2003-04 Mike Kompon, Hockey
Brian Godsey, Cross Country, Track and Field
2002-03 Eddie Tillitz, Football
2001-02 Ryan Gandre, Swimming and Diving
Jason Finck, Swimming and Diving
2000-01 Mike Ensminger, Basketball
1999-00 P.J. Glandon, Swimming and Diving
1998-99 Christ Swank, Track and Field
1997-98 Michael Moore, Track and Field
1996-97 Patrick Elder, Swimming and Diving
1995-96 Dustin Swinehart, Soccer
1994-95 Mark Fluchel, Soccer
1993-94 Doug Woodworth, Soccer