OXFORD, Ohio -- A total of 44 Miami University letter winners received their Varsity M jackets Monday night in a ceremony at the Benton Hall Auditorium.

Athletes from the sports of football, field hockey, soccer, women's cross country, tennis and volleyball were honored by an auditorium full of their athletic peers, athletic director David Sayler, administrators, coaches and support staff.

Past Miami varsity letter winners Jennie Gilbert and Mike Bath spoke to the honorees about the importance of earning their "M" jackets. The event was sponsored by Miami's Red & White Club.

The individuals honored included:

Bryson Albright ... football

Trevon Brown ... football

Orlando David ... football

David DeLeon ... football

Joe Donlan ... football

Josh Dooley ... football

Alvonta Jenkins ... football

Kent Kern ... football

Bryce Lehwald ... football

Kaleb Patterson ... football

Wesley Scott ... football

Jeff Tanner ... football

Marshall Taylor ... football

Spencer Treadwell ... football

Jimmy Turvy ... football

Jamire Westbrook ... football

Robert Williams ... football

Mitch Winters ... football

David Zulandt ... football

Angela Amon ... field hockey

Camerin Colby ... field hockey

Bea Dechant ... field hockey

Leni Gross ... field hockey

Anna McQuaid ... field hockey

Jenna Mengle ... field hockey

Pauline Shih ... field hockey

Demi Wideman ... field hockey

Sarah Scott Worth ... field hockey

Valentina Neira ... field hockey

Morgan Beck ... soccer

Jess Bronke ... soccer

Olivia Evans ... soccer

Emilee Kaminski ... soccer

Lauren Kelly ... soccer

Lauren Mathews ... soccer

Katie Mazurek ... soccer

Haley Walter ... soccer

Katee Wensinger ... soccer

Kala Allen ... women's track & field

Megan Beaver ... women's track & field

Laura Bess ... women's cross country

Taylor Brown ... women's track & field

Kathy Wollney ... women's track & field

Sarah Chaney ... volleyball

Jenny Ingle ... volleyball

Annie Reiswig ... volleyball

Christiana Raymond ... tennis

--www.MURedHawks.com --