OXFORD, Ohio -- A total of 99 Miami University letter winners received their Varsity M jackets Monday night in a ceremony at the Farmer School of Business's Taylor Auditorium.

Athletes from the sports of golf, synchronized skating, ice hockey, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's swimming, cheerleading, baseball, softball, men's and women's  track and field, and tennis were honored by an auditorium full of their athletic peers, interim athletic director Steve Snyder, administrators, coaches and support staff.

Past letter winners Carla DeGirolamo and Dr. Steve Dailey spoke to the honorees about the importance of earning their "M" jackets. The event was sponsored by Miami's Red & White Club.

The individuals honored included:

Golf Scott Cahill
Golf Mark MacDonald
Golf Luke Shaughnessy
Synchro Lauren Bracken
Synchro Chandler Carroll
Synchro Colleen Clancy
Synchro Ashleigh Faucette
Synchro Jennifer Fontanella
Synchro Kyleigh Gaff
Synchro Michael Anne Higgins
Synchro Maggie Maier
Synchro Ashley Malin
Synchro Lauren McHenry
Synchro Ashley Mulhern
Synchro Julianne Parece
Synchro Biance Pomponio
Synchro Katherine Roach
Synchro Bobbie Jo Sanderson
Synchro Vanessa Thornton
Ice Hockey Blake Coleman
Ice Hockey Austin Czarnik
Ice Hockey Garrett Kennedy
Ice Hockey Jimmy Mullin 
Ice Hockey Ben Paulides
Ice Hockey Ben Saksa
Ice Hockey Alex Wideman
M. Basketball Joe Mezher
M. Basketball Will Sullivan
M. Basketball Jared Tadlock
W. Basketball Courtney Larson
M. Swim/Dive Joe Baumgartner
M. Swim/Dive Max Cain
M. Swim/Dive Sam Crockett
M. Swim/Dive Logan Emery
M. Swim/Dive Sam Flessner
M. Swim/Dive Andrew Kilkenny
M. Swim/Dive Mike Kline
W.Swimming Ellen Barhorst
W. Swimming Katie Bootsma
W. Swimming Carolyn Carter
W. Swimming Stacey Clagg
W. Swimming Kaitlyn Click
W. Swimming Courtney Collett
W. Swimming Emma Craig
W. Swimming Caitlin Fujan
W. Swimming Mandi Grandjean
W. Swimming Lacey Houser
W. Swimming Kristin Hrabowy
W. Swimming Maddie Kete
W. Swimming Laura Krueger
W. Swimming Annie Marquiss
W. Swimming Whitney Mitchell
W. Swimming Maegan O'Connor
W. Swimming Stephanie Pearce
W. Swimming Gabbie Pettinichi
W. Swimming Amy Trace
W. Swimming Lisa Werwinski
Cheerleading Kelsey Dare
Cheerleading Emily Lakamp
Cheerleading Taylor Lovett
Cheerleading Wes Weidle
Tennis Ramona Costea
Tennis Christine Guerazzi
Tennis Alix Thurman
Baseball Max Andresen
Baseball John Crummy
Baseball Matt Honchel
Baseball Scott Slappey
Baseball Brian Thene
Baseball Dan Walsh
Baseball Nathan Williams
Baseball Jacob Wolf
Baseball Charles Zubrod
Softball  Remy Edwards
Softball  Bree Lipscomb
Softball  Megan Mattera
Softball  Tiyona Marshall
Softball  Kylie McChesney
Softball  Shanyn McIntyre
Men's Track Robert Balzano
Men's Track Sam Chester
Men's Track Skyler Coburn
Men's Track JaShawn Combs
Men's Track Steve Kiplagat
Men's Track Zack McBride
Men's Track Matt Pelletier
Men's Track Joe Stewart
Men's Track Matt Stewart
W Track Adoara Anunike
W Track Melissa Girgis
W Track Erica Howes
W Track Anna Lamb
W Track Charlotte Myers
W Track Brenna Poulsen
W Track Erin Riley
W Track Julia Valencia
W Track Jasmin Watts
W Track Taylor Wickware
W Track Ashley Zaper

--www.MURedHawks.com--