OXFORD, Ohio -- The Miami University Athletics Department has announced that the RedHawks finished the fall semester with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.23, matching the highest GPA ever for Miami Athletics for a single semester. Miami also recorded a 3.23 GPA back in the spring of 2013.

Miami student-athletes also improved or matched their GPA for a seventh consecutive semester, dating back to the fall of 2010.

“It is so evident to me on a daily basis working with our student-athletes that Miami University truly lives by its mission of being a student-centered university with an unwavering commitment to undergraduate teaching,” said Craig Bennett, Assistant A.D. for Academic Services. “Our student-athletes have success because of the people at Miami and the philosophical expectation of being an engaged learner.” 

“Matching the highest GPA ever is certainly something to celebrate,” said Director of Athletics, David Sayler. “I am proud of our tremendous student-athletes and thankful for the hard working staff and faculty here at Miami.”

Overall, 66 percent (345 of 522) of the RedHawks finished with a GPA of 3.0 or higher and 33 of those student-athletes recorded a perfect 4.0 GPA. Miami had 16 of 18 teams (five men’s and 11 women’s teams) finish with a team GPA of 3.0 or higher. Overall, six teams finished with a GPA higher than 3.30: women’s cross country (3.66), women’s soccer (3.57), field hockey (3.44), women’s swimming & diving (3.42) and men’s cross country (3.35).

33 Student Athlete’s Earning a 4.0 GPA
Matt Brandys, Baseball
Shane Kriss, Baseball
Stephen Sada, Baseball
Courtney Larson, Women’s Basketball
Julianne Ballog, Women’s Cross Country
Alexandra Chitwood, Women’s Cross Country
Amanda Hancock, Women’s Cross Country
McKenna Kiple, Women’s Cross Country
Kaitlin Evans, Field Hockey
Sarah Christin Mueller, Field Hockey
Pauline Shih, Field Hockey
Kelsi White, Field Hockey
Andrew Gudemam, Football
Mason Krysinski, Football
Steven Slocum, Football
Haley Walter, Soccer
Emma Szczupakiewicz, Women’s Swimming & Diving
Evan Bader, Men’s Swimming and Diving
Jacob Prodoehl, Men’s Swimming and Diving
Sean Sargent, Men’s Swimming and Diving
Stephanie Fukui, Synchronized Skating
Allyson Klovekorn, Synchronized Skating
Dana Manson, Synchronized Skating
Jennifer Marshall, Synchronized Skating
Christine Guerazzi, Tennis
Matthew Marol, Men’s Track/CC
Matthew Dietrich, Men’s Track/CC
Andrew Dusing, Men’s Track/CC
Adaora Anunike, Women’s Track and Field
Chelsea Visk, Volleyball